Monday, April 4, 2016

Its gonna be a crazy fun and good transfer so far and its only day 5

Hey Hey! Back is Sackville I am!! What a crazy crazy week it has been! Monday  morning we left Moncton with the car packed and ready to go to Peggy's Cove when we get a call from President Pratt asking us to be to the mission office by 1 so we ended up hanging out at the mission office for a few hours and then we were off to Peggy's Cove with a few other sisters! Monday night we hung out in the Mission Home until probably 11 then i spent the night with the STLT's. 

Tuesday morning we got up and went back over to the mission home where we were all day long. We were working on Transfer travel plans and holy cow can we say headache...? But it was a lot of fun! Tuesday night at 10:30 the Sackville Sisters came and picked me up and we went back to the apartment! Wednesday morning we got up and i had a Doctors appointment, which went good i got yet again another inhaler! i think im just gonna become a drug dealer.... lol jk.. or am i.... ;)

Thursday morning was a very early morning. the alarm went off at 4:30 we had to leave the apartment by 5:30 to pick up the elders and get them to the mission office to get on the transfer van... then it was time to do a little bit of studies.. not really i just unpacked. Then we went out to the waterfront it was supper nice that day! Then we got to go to the Temple!!!! ahh i love the temple sooo stinkin much! After the temple we had to drop some elders luggage off at the mission home that was going home so we walked in and Sister Pratt was like "Sister Moore How are you going to get home?" She was like "on an airplane." Sister Pratt said "Where is your passport?" She said "in my bag" Sister pratt said "Go get it i wanna see it" So she goes over gets it and hands it to sister pratt and she said "okay now open it and look at it..." Next thing you hear is "OH MY GOODNESS I HAVE SISTERS LAWS PASSPORT" Sister law  was her old companion currently serving in maine. So they were trying to figure out how they were going to get it soo sister Olsen and i ended up driving to new brunswick and meeting the sisters to change passports. needless to say it was a very long night! 

Then Friday was yet again another crazy day we are helping the STLT's and the AP's with a video they are making for zone conference and when they asked president pratt who the "starts" of the video should be he was like Sister Hardy and Olsen! so i guess we will be the stars of the video... It was raining like crazy all day friday and saturday. We watch general conference at the church Saturday at 1 and then had a supper appointment with the greatest family! Then we stayed at their house to watch the 5 oclock session! needless to say i hate watching general conference on a couch with a blanket.... sister olsen, roseleigh and all started to lean on each other and fall asleep... lol 

Then Sunday we had a skype call with our District Leaders and Zone Leaders and then we had a meeting at the mission home, so we went there then had lunch president pratt made some delicious soup! then watched general conference there... we may have missed the first 15 mins of It was so great! then we had to run to the apartment to grab a binder and then back to president pratts home to watch the last session of general conference! It was packed with the missionaries serving in the Metro area! We then had a great lesson with our investigator Katelyn! She is getting baptized on April 16th! It is sooo exciting! 

Well i love and miss you all so much!! i cant wait to hear back from everyone! 
My address is 159 River Lane Apt 212 Bedford NS B4A 2X9

Sister Hardy <3

The pics are of Peggy's Cove and my little brother i never had Broddie from Moncton! :)

No comments:

Post a Comment